Virgin Islands Police Department, Virgin Islands
End of Watch Sunday, January 27, 1991
Add to My HeroesDexter L. Mardenborough
Police Officer Dexter Mardenborough was shot and killed while pursuing a suspect after responding to a shooting call at a local nightclub on King Street in Christiansted.
When he arrived at the scene he observed three men fleeing the scene and gave pursuit.
One of the men took cover behind a building and then opened fire on Officer Mardenborough as he approached. Officer Mardenborough was struck once in the head and killed.
One of the subjets was arrested the following morning while attempting to leave the island at the local airport.
The man who shot Officer Mardenborough was arrested in New York, New York, in February 1991. He was determined to have also murdered Puerto Rico Police Department Agent Pedro Sanchez-Lopez and Agent Jose Bernabe-Gonzalez on September 6th, 1990. He was also linked to five additional murders in the Caribbean and New York City.
Bio
- Age 22
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Apprehended