Muskogee Police Department, Oklahoma
End of Watch Sunday, December 9, 1934
Add to My HeroesRomie Harris Hinson
Police Officer Romie Hinson succumbed to a gunshot wound he received on December 3, 1934, while responding to a traffic collision.
Officer Hinson and his partner were investigating a traffic crash in downtown Muskogee involving an intoxicated taxi driver and a local citizen. When Officer Hinson attempted to arrest the taxi driver for driving under the influence, the suspect produced a weapon and shot Officer Hinson in the chest. His partner returned fire, killing the suspect.
Officer Hinson was transported to a local hospital, where he remained until his death six days later.
Officer Hinson was a United States Army WWI veteran and had served with the Muskogee Police Department for six years. He was survived by his wife, three brothers, and a sister.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, December 3, 1934
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed