Ellis County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Tuesday, August 4, 1931
Add to My HeroesWilliam E. Warren
Deputy William Warren was shot and killed while he and another deputy questioned a suspicious person near the railroad yards. The suspect opened fire as the deputies began to question him. Both deputies were able to return fire and killed the suspect.
Deputy Warren had served with the Ellis County Sheriff's Department for 1 year. He was survived by his wife and seven children.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, August 3, 1931
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed