Dallas Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Friday, May 18, 1934
Add to My HeroesLuke J. Bell
Officer Luke Bell was shot and killed with his own handgun after recapturing a prisoner who escaped his custody near the intersection of Elm Street and North Houston Street.
The officer was transporting three prisoners to jail when one fled. He caught up to the escapee, who put his hands up to surrender. However, the man grabbed Officer Bell's handgun and shot him in the side. The suspect was shot and wounded after a long police chase.
The suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to 30 years. He was killed in prison during an argument.
Officer Bell was a United States Army World War I veteran and had served with the Dallas Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife, two brothers, and two sisters. He is buried at Forest Lawn Cemetery in Dallas, Texas.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 153
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Killed in prison