Walton County Sheriff's Office, Florida
End of Watch Saturday, August 17, 1929
Add to My HeroesThomas G. Blount
Deputy Blount was shot and killed while conducting a raid on a still in Bear Head with several other deputies. When they arrived at the scene they found the still in operation and several suspects fleeing the area. Deputy Blount was chasing one of the suspects on foot when he was struck in the back by a blast from 12 gauge shotgun. Three brothers were arrested and charged with his murder.
The charges against two were dismissed and the third one was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 20 years. He received an conditional pardon on March 24, 1934.
Deputy Blount had served with the Walton County Sheriff's Office for only 2 weeks. He was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 2 weeks
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Friday, August 16, 1929
- Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
- Offender Pardoned in 1934