North Chattanooga Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Tuesday, June 11, 1929
Add to My HeroesJames A. Houser
Marshal Jim Houser was shot and killed as he and another marshal responded to reports of an intoxicated man brandishing a shotgun on Valley View Avenue in Red Bank.
As the marshals walked to the man's home at 8:15 p.m., the suspect suddenly ran out and shot Marshal Houser in the chest and stomach with a shotgun. Marshal Houser died en route to the hospital. The shooter was taken to the county jail by his brother.
On November 10, 1929, the 39-year-old suspect was found guilty of second-degree murder and sentenced to 10 years.
Marshal Houser had served with the North Chattanooga Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, and a brother.
Bio
- Age 63
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun; 16 gauge
- Offender Sentenced to 10 years