Cocke County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Friday, March 15, 1929
Add to My HeroesLeonard Frazier
Deputy Frazier was shot and killed as he and another deputy attempted to recapture a suspect who had just escaped from jail at gunpoint. The suspect fired a shot at the pursuing deputies, striking Deputy Frazier in the head. The other deputy returned fire and killed the suspect. Deputy Frazier was taken to a local hospital where he died two days later.
Deputy Frazier had served with the Cocke County Sheriff's Department for 4 years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, March 13, 1929
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed