Deputy Sheriff W. R. Richardson

Collier County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Friday, December 14, 1928

Add to My Heroes

W. R. Richardson

Deputy Richardson died from injuries sustained in a motorcycle accident while patrolling the Tamiami Trail. His police motorcycle struck a pothole, causing him to temporarily lose control. As he regained control his body struck a piece of bridge that had a bolt protruding from it. The bolt cut Deputy Richardson, causing him to bleed to death.

Deputy Richardson had served with the Collier County Sheriff's Office for only 14 days.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 2 weeks
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash