Sheriff Newton Fred Collings

Sheriff Newton Fred Collings

Union County Sheriff's Office, Iowa

End of Watch Tuesday, March 9, 1926

Add to My Heroes

Newton Fred Collings

Sheriff Collings was shot and killed after informing a homeowner that part of his land was going to be taken through imminent domain for a road construction project. As the sheriff and a U.S. Marshal, who was accompanying him, left the property the homeowner shot the sheriff with a rifle. Sheriff Collings died the following day.

The suspect was sentenced to life in prison. He died in prison on Febuary 3, 1956.

Sheriff Collings had served with the Union County Sheriff's Department for 5 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, March 8, 1926
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Died in prison