Deputy Sheriff Manuel Stuart

Deputy Sheriff Manuel Stuart

Cocke County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Monday, March 31, 1924

Add to My Heroes

Manuel Stuart

Deputy Stuart was shot and killed when he responded to reports of a group of intoxicated men harassing a family at the family's home. When Deputy Stuart knocked on the front door he was shot by the homeowner, who mistook him for one of the men who had been harassing them. The homeowner was acquitted of charges as a result of a mistrial.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Acquitted