Town Marshal Rudolph Maurer

Town Marshal Rudolph Maurer

South Haven Police Department, Minnesota

End of Watch Thursday, November 23, 1922

Add to My Heroes

Rudolph Maurer

Town Marshal Rudolph Maurer was shot and killed while attempting to arrest several trespassers near the town's railroad station.

Earlier in the day, Marshal Maurer had ordered the men out of the local train depot. Later in the evening he encountered them again sitting by a campfire next to the railroad tracks. He was shot by the suspects as he attempted to arrest them. The men were charged with his murder.

Marshal Maurer had served with the South Haven Police Department for two years. He was single at the time of his murder.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Charged with murder
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand