Constable Carl William Neff

Constable Carl William Neff

Schuyler County Sheriff's Department, Illinois

End of Watch Friday, April 28, 1922

Add to My Heroes

Carl William Neff

Constable Carl Neff, Sheriff Thomas Lashbrook and Deputy Arthur Utter were shot and killed while attempting to intervene in a labor dispute. Several of the participants opened fire on the officers, fatally wounding all three.

One suspect was killed and another wounded in return gunfire. Twenty-nine men were arrested and charged with murder.

On July 3, 1922, 17 men were convicted of manslaughter and each was sentenced to an indeterminate term of not less than one year to life in prison.

Constable Neff was single at the time of his murder.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Shot and killed

disturbance

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand