Sergeant Michael F. Brophy

Sergeant Michael F. Brophy

Utica Police Department, New York

End of Watch Friday, December 27, 1918

Add to My Heroes

Michael F. Brophy

Sergeant Michael Brophy died from injuries sustained when he was struck by a streetcar 10 days earlier while directing traffic. After the injury Sergeant Brophy was taken to a local hospital where he contracted pneumonia and gangrene, resulting in the amputation of both of his feet.

Sergeant Brophy had served with the Utica Police Department for 20 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by streetcar
  • Incident Date Wednesday, December 18, 1918