Police Officer James Ivan Broughton
Middletown Police Department, New York
End of Watch Sunday, November 3, 1918
Add to My HeroesJames Ivan Broughton
Officer Broughton succumbed to injuries sustained one week earlier in a motorcycle accident while pursuing a violator on Academy Avenue. He was sent home to recuperate and contracted pneumonia as a result of his injuries.
Officer Broughton had served with the Middletown Police Department for 1 year. He was survived by his expectant wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 1 year
- Badge 12
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Incident Date Sunday, October 27, 1918
- Weapon Automobile; Motorcycle
- Offender Not available