Night Marshal Walter Gray Morgan

Martin Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Monday, July 28, 1913

Add to My Heroes

Walter Gray Morgan

Marshal Morgan was shot and killed while investigating a suspicious person hiding in the shadows near the railroad depot. The marshal called out to the man to step out of the shadows but the man opened fire, striking Marshal Morgan twice. He died from his wounds two days later.

A suspect was arrested in Weakley County three weeks later. On September 1, 1913, he was tried and acquitted.

Marshal Morgan had served with the Martin Police Department for 1 year. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, July 26, 1913
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Acquitted
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand