Constable Maurice Dudley Beane

Passadumkeag Constable's Office, Maine

End of Watch Saturday, January 18, 1913

Add to My Heroes

Maurice Dudley Beane

Constable Maurice Beane was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man for forgery.

The victim of the forgery had setup a ruse to meet the suspect at the Lancaster Hotel in order to have Constable Beane arrest him. After the victim and suspect met, Constable Beane identified himself and announced that the man was under arrest. The subject began to struggle with Constable Beane and shot him in the chest with a revolver as he fled from the hotel.

The man was tracked through the woods to Burlington, over 20 miles away. He committed suicide when the posse attempted to arrest him.

Constable Beane had served as the constable of Passadumkeag for six years. He was survived by his expectant wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Committed suicide

arrest attempt, forgery