Police Officer Joseph Edward Bell

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Thursday, December 23, 1926

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Edward Bell

Police Officer Joseph Bell succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained 12 days earlier while questioning a suspicious subject at 21st Street and Lombard Street. Officer Bell had witnessed the man ringing doorbells in the neighborhood. While questioning the subject he shot Officer Bell in the abdomen.

The suspect was convicted of his murder and was later executed.

Officer Bell had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for six years and was survived by his wife, five children, parents, and several siblings.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 234

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, December 11, 1926
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed

suspicious person

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand