Deputy Sheriff W. Emory Hammon

Gunnison County Sheriff's Office, Colorado

End of Watch Thursday, June 16, 1904

Add to My Heroes

W. Emory Hammon

Deputy Sheriff Emory Hammon was shot and killed after responding to a domestic disturbance call where a man was threatening to shoot his wife. The suspect shot Deputy Hammon twice when he arrived at the scene. The man was found guilty of his murder and sentenced to life in prison. The last known mention of the suspect was on August 15, 1918, in a newspaper article that reported he had injured his leg badly while working with a convict crew.

Deputy Hammon had served with the Gunnison County Sheriff's Office for 10 year. At the time he was killed, he was also serving as the city marshal of Pitkin, Colorado. He was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life