Deputy Sheriff General J. Hall

Cocke County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Sunday, December 24, 1933

Add to My Heroes

General J. Hall

Deputy Hall was shot and killed after responding to a call of a drunk and rowdy group. After responding to the location, Deputy Hall decided to arrest one of the suspects. As he was arresting the suspect, a second suspect appeared and shot Deputy Hall in the abdomen with a shotgun. Deputy Hall died at the scene.

The suspect fled but turned himself in to authorities the next day.

Deputy Hall had served with the Cocke County Sheriff Department for five year and was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Apprehended
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand