Deputy Constable Booker Van Buren Wright

Letcher County Constable's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Monday, November 7, 1932

Add to My Heroes

Booker Van Buren Wright

Deputy Constable Booker Wright was shot and killed when he went to a house to arrest a suspect on a warrant with an officer from the Neon Police Department.

When Deputy Constable Wright arrived at the suspect's home near Haymond to serve a warrant for public intoxication, the suspect opened fire. Deputy Constable Wright was able to return fire but was struck in the leg by one of the rounds, which severed his artery.

The suspect was arrested by the other officer and charged with murder. He was found not guilty by reason of self-defense.

Two of Deputy Constable Wright's second cousins were shot and killed in the line of duty while serving as law enforcement officers in Letcher County. Deputy William Wright was shot and killed on April 11th, 1901, and Deputy Constable Joel Wright was shot and killed on August 24th, 1916.

Deputy Constable Wright was a United States Marine Corps veteran. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Found not guilty

warrant service