Deputy Sheriff John W. Bell

Deputy Sheriff John W. Bell

New Hanover County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina

End of Watch Wednesday, March 31, 1926

Add to My Heroes

John W. Bell

Deputy Sheriff John Bell was shot and killed as he attempted to sneak up on three men at a still during a raid in the woods south of Wilmington. The trio, escapees from a prison work camp where they were serving terms for alcohol violations, were apprehended on April 2, 1928, in Baltimore, Maryland.

Deputy Bell was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Apprehended