Waxahachie Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, December 17, 1882
Add to My HeroesJohn H. Spalding
Marshal John Spalding was shot and killed while coming to the aid of another marshal who was being fired upon. Marshal Spalding was shot in the head during the shootout. The suspect attempted to flee but was shot and killed by a posse.
Marshal Spalding had served with the Waxahachie Police Department for 6 years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
- Offender Shot and killed