Hamilton County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Saturday, December 22, 1923
Add to My HeroesWilliam B. Gober
Deputy Gober was shot and killed while attempting to arrest several bootleggers in an old stable. Deputy Gober was shot twice during the arrest. Deputy Gober was taken to a hospital where he died a short time later. The suspect was arrested a month later in Columbus, Ohio.
The suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to death. He was granted a new trial when it was discovered that some of the jurors during his trial had acted inappropriately. His second trial in 1925 resulted in a manslaughter conviction, and he was sentenced to three years. His conviction and sentence were based on testimony from a witness who said he saw another deputy accidentally shoot Deputy Gober. Hamilton County citizens were livid over the conviction, especially days later when the witness admitted that his testimony was false. The witness was convicted of perjury and sentenced to 1.5 years plus another 1.5 years for manslaughter resulting from a motor vehicle accident in which he was at fault, and a man was killed.
Regarding Deputy Gober's killer; the 5th amendment states once a subject is convicted of a crime he cannot be tried for the same crime twice.
Deputy Gober was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to 3 years