Miami-Dade Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Friday, March 10, 2000
Add to My HeroesRandall Ross Kugler
Detective Randall Kugler suffered a fatal heart attack following an investigation of stolen heavy equipment.
He had been called to a crime scene by the Broward County Auto Theft Task Force to identify the two pieces of equipment. In an effort to identify the serial numbers of the equipment, he spent nearly two hours in a cramped, poorly ventilated space using paint thinner to remove new paint. Detective Kugler left the scene and suffered a heart attack in the area of 2320 Ali Baba Avenue approximately 30 minutes later while driving to another assignment.
Detective Kugler had served with the Miami-Dade Police Department for 16 years and was assigned to the Economics Crime Division. He is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 16 years
- Badge 3912
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack