Agent Jose L. Garcia-Baez

Agent Jose L. Garcia-Baez

Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

End of Watch Tuesday, April 2, 2002

Add to My Heroes

Jose L. Garcia-Baez

Agent Jose Garcia-Baez was shot and killed when a person tried to steal his service weapon in front of a grocery store in the community of Hato Tejas, in Bayamon.

The suspect attempted to steal the service weapon from Agent Garcia-Baez, who was in uniform and assisting with security at the store, while the grocery store was closing. During the scuffle Agent Garcia-Baez was shot five times and died hours later in the hospital. The owner of the store was also shot and killed.

Agent Garcia-Baez served with the Puerto Rico Police Department for 29 years, and was assigned to the Precint 132 of Guaynabo. He is survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 29 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand