Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico
End of Watch Thursday, June 6, 2002
Add to My HeroesJuan Carlos Nieves-Ramos
Agent Juan Nieves-Ramos was shot and killed during a robbery of a local bakery.
Agent Nieves-Ramos was assigned by his department to escort the bakery's payroll clerk to the bank. As Nieves-Ramos approached his department vehicle, he was shot in the head by a suspect, who then stole the payroll.
Agent Nieves-Ramos had served with the Puerto Rico Police Department for eight years. He is survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available