Ocean View Police Department, Delaware
End of Watch Saturday, August 21, 1971
Add to My HeroesWallace A. Melson
Officer Wallace Melson suffered a fatal heart attack during a vehicle pursuit. He had chased the suspect into the neighboring town of Millville and was able to get the car stopped. When he stepped out of his patrol car and made contact with the suspect, he collapsed. The suspect then fled the scene and was never identified or apprehended.
There were several firemen who witnessed Officer Melson's heart attack. They started CPR but Officer Melson had died almost immediately.
Officer Melson, a WWII veteran who served in the Army Air Corps, had served with the Ocean View Police Department for 4 years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, and son.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 2
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack