Cook County Sheriff's Office - Department of Court Services, Illinois
End of Watch Thursday, December 22, 1898
Add to My HeroesFrank E. Nye
Deputy Sheriff Frank Nye was shot and killed while attempting to serve a writ of ejectment on a woman who owed $20,000 on an unpaid mortgage.
Deputy Nye was attempting to enter the home at 1529 Wilson Street in Chicago when he was shot by the woman's 13-year-old foster son. The boy claimed he had been instructed to shoot anyone who tried to enter the house. The mother was sentenced to prison, but the conviction was overturned by the Illinois Supreme Court on February 21, 1901.
Deputy Nye had served with the Cook County Sheriff's Office for about two years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Acquitted