Sergeant Keith A. Ferguson

Sergeant Keith A. Ferguson

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Saturday, January 31, 2004

Add to My Heroes

Keith A. Ferguson

Sergeant Keith Ferguson died when he suffered a heart attack while running to assist an officer who was chasing a suspect.

Sergeant Ferguson was on patrol in lower Manhattan as a part of the NYPD anti-terrorism unit when he heard a foot patrol officer calling for assistance. The officer was chasing a suspect who he had attempted to arrest. Sergeant Ferguson was responding to the scene when his vehicle got stuck in heavy traffic. Sergeant Ferguson exited his vehicle and began to run to the location where the officer needed assistance. When Sergeant Ferguson arrived on the corner of Broadway and Grand Street with several other officers who had responded to the call, he collapsed on the trunk of a vehicle.

Sergeant Ferguson's partners gave him mouth-to-mouth resuscitation and chest compressions while racing to St. Vincent's Hospital Center. Doctors were unable to revive Sergeant Ferguson.

Sergeant Ferguson had served with the New York City Police Department for 17 years and was assigned to ESU Truck 7, where he supervised an elite "Hercules Team," which scouts terror-prone areas.
He is survived by his father, a retired New York City police officer, and his mother.

In June 2005, Sergeant Ferguson was posthumously awarded the New York City Police Department's Purple Shield Medal.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge 1221
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

foot pursuit, Back up for fellow officer(s), officer assistance

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand