Wood County Sheriff's Department, Wisconsin
End of Watch Thursday, July 16, 1931
Add to My HeroesWilliam Axel Berg
Sheriff Berg was killed in an automobile accident at 4:45 p.m. in Portage County while transporting a prisoner to the Winnebago Mental Health Facility.
Sheriff Berg's patrol car was struck by another vehicle and he was ejected from the vehicle. The incident occurred about .75 miles west of Nelsonville, WI on County Road SS (Old Highway 10). Sheriff Berg was killed instantly.
The suspect, who was the wife of a prominent businessman in the area, was headed up north for vacation when she sped past a car on a hill and struck the Sheriff's vehicle nearly head-on. Although the suspect was charged with first-degree manslaughter, the charges were dismissed after Sheriff Berg's widow received a financial settlement and did not wish to pursue the charges.
Sheriff Berg had served with the Wood County Sheriff's Department for 24 years. He was survived by his wife and six children and is buried in Wisconsin Rapids.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour 24 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash