Deputy Sheriff David Arron Jones

Maverick County Sheriff's Department, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, August 11, 1960

Add to My Heroes

David Arron Jones

Deputy Sheriff David Jones was shot and killed while attempting to serve an arrest warrant for assault and eviction papers on a couple. As Deputy Jones and his partner approached the home, they were greeted with gunfire. Deputy Jones was struck in the chest and killed. His partner was able to retreat to the patrol car and escape while being fired upon.

The partner called for backup and after a 90-minute standoff, Deputy Jones' body was recovered from the porch. The suspects surrendered four hours later as Texas Rangers prepared to storm the house.

The suspects, a man and his wife, both 30, were charged with murder. On June 14, 1961, the man was convicted of murder and sentenced to life. He was paroled on February 6, 1975. On December 7, 1961, his wife was convicted of murder and sentenced to 99 years. She was also paroled. The date is unknown.

Deputy Jones was a Korean War veteran, and he was survived by his parents. He was buried in the Maverick County Cemetery in Eagle Pass, Texas.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Sentenced to life