Sheriff Matthew L. Browne

Sheriff Matthew L. Browne

Cameron County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Monday, April 11, 1892

Add to My Heroes

Matthew L. Browne

Sheriff Matthew Browne was accidentally shot and killed while he and other deputies transported several Mexican prisoners from Brownsville to Corpus Christi.

The deputies stopped the wagon for lunch at approximately 1600 hours and as Sheriff Browne sat down, he moved his pistol and it discharged. The round struck him in the leg, just above the knee, and severed a major artery. Sheriff Browne bled to death in a matter of minutes.

The deputies took his body back to Brownsville where he was buried.

Sheriff Browne had served as sheriff for approximately 18 months. He was survived by his wife, father, sister, and three brothers.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 1 year, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

prisoner custody