Bexar County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, November 7, 1885
Add to My HeroesEdward Alexander Stevens
Sheriff Edward Stevens succumbed to complications from a gunshot wound sustained four years earlier, in 1881. At the time, Sheriff Stevens was a deputy and was attempting to arrest two horse thieves near Luling, Texas. The posse and the suspects became engaged in a violent gun fight and Sheriff Stevens suffered severe wounds to his left arm. The wounds were so serious that it required the amputation of the arm. An infection set in following the surgery that led to Sheriff Stevens' death.
Sheriff Stevens was a veteran of the Mexican-American War and of the Confederate Army of the Civil War. He had served in law enforcement for over 25 years with the Bexar County Sheriff's Department, San Antonio Marshal's Office, and Texas Rangers. He was survived by his wife and seven children.
One of Sheriff Stevens' sons, Federal Prohibition Agent Charles Stevens, was shot and killed in the line of duty on September 25th, 1929.
Sheriff Stevens is buried in San Antonio City Cemetery I in San Antonio, Texas.
Bio
- Age 58
- Tour 25 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, January 1, 1881
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available