Newton Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Sunday, August 22, 1937
Add to My HeroesHenry G. Bell
Patrolman Bell and Patrolman Lawrence Murphy were shot and killed by a robbery suspect. While on patrol, Patrolman Bell and his partner noticed a gray sedan that answered the description of a "getaway car" used in a recent robbery. The vehicle was stopped on Watertown Street near the intersection of Capital Street. After questioning the occupants their suspicion was aroused, and while Patrolman Bell stood by the car, his partner took the cruising car to the nearest patrol call box to check with headquarters on the registration.
At this same time Patrolman Murphy called in to the station and was sent to the scene on his motorcycle. Meanwhile, the female operator of the vehicle-diverted Patrolman Bell's attention and disarmed him. She then handed the gun to the male passenger, a known criminal and jail breaker, who put the gun in Patrolman Bell's back and ordered him to drive the car. As they drove away Patrolman Murphy overtook the car and forced it to stop. As Patrolman Murphy dismounted from his motorcycle the suspect opened fire on Patrolman Murphy, striking him. The suspect then turned his gun on Patrolman Bell and fired two rounds into his right side, and fled. Although seriously wounded, Patrolman Murphy rose to his knees and fired at the fleeing suspect, hitting him at least once.
Patrolman Bell died at the scene. Patrolman Murphy was removed to the hospital where he died the next month from his wounds.
The female suspect was captured at the scene. The male suspect was captured a week later in an apartment in Dorchester in a raid led by the Newton Police Chief. He was later found guilty of murder and executed.
Patrolman Bell's brother, Patrolman Frederick Bell, died on September 8, 1954, of injuries sustained in the line of duty while also serving as an officer for the Newton Police Department.
Patrolman Bell had served with the Newton Police Department for only eight months.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 8 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Executed