Deputy Sheriff Kenneth R. Burton

Richmond County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

End of Watch Sunday, January 4, 2004

Add to My Heroes

Kenneth R. Burton

Deputy Kenneth Burton succumbed to injuries sustained two days earlier when he was struck by a vehicle.

This occurred when he was working an accident scene on Peach Orchard Road. He was directing traffic around an overturned tractor-trailer at 642 pm when he was struck and thrown 35 feet. Deputy Burton was transported to Medical College of Georgia Hospital, where he remained in critical condition until succumbing to his injuries.

The driver of the vehicle was charged with three charges related to the accident, including vehicular manslaughter, but was never indicted.

Deputy Burton was United States Army veteran with 21 years of service and had served with the Richmond County Sheriff's Department for 13 months. He was assigned to the Southgate Precinct. He is survived by his wife, son, daughter, and grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 1 year, 1 month
  • Badge B364
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Friday, January 2, 2004

directing traffic