Huntington Town Constable's Office, New York
End of Watch Saturday, September 24, 1932
Add to My HeroesGeorge Probeck
Constable George Probeck was shot and killed when he attempted to stop a robbery at the Huntington Movie Theater.
Constable Probeck was in the theater watching a movie with his wife and daughter, when three men entered and attempted to rob the cashier. Constable Probeck left his seat and approached the cashier's booth in an attempt to arrest the suspects. One suspect opened fire, striking Constable Probeck in the chest. All three suspects then fled the scene. Constable Probeck was taken to a local hospital where he later died of his wound.
One suspect was captured later that day by a Huntington Special Constable, and the other two suspects were captured a week later in Maryland by officers from the Baltimore Police Department. The suspect who fired the shots , age 21, was convicted of second degree manslaughter and sentenced to 12 to 22 years in prison, while the other two suspects were found not guilty and released.
Constable Probeck had served as the Huntington Town Constable for five years, and was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to 22 years