Officer Nathan Oscar Longfellow

San Fernando Police Department, California

End of Watch Sunday, December 2, 1923

Add to My Heroes

Nathan Oscar Longfellow

Officer Longfellow succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained three days earlier while transporting a prisoner to the city jail. The man had been arrested by Officer Longfellow for disturbing the peace. Without warning, the man produced a handgun and shot Officer Longfellow in the chest.

The suspect was attacked by an angry mob of citizens and taken into custody. He was convicted of Officer Longfellow's murder and executed at San Quentin Prison in 1925.

Officer Longfellow had only served with the San Fernando Police Department for 13 months.

Bio

  • Age 22
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, November 29, 1923
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1925