Officer Paul Hubertus Pino

Officer Paul Hubertus Pino

California Highway Patrol, California

End of Watch Tuesday, December 30, 2003

Add to My Heroes

Paul Hubertus Pino

Officer Paul Pino was killed when his patrol car was struck from behind during a traffic stop on U.S. 395 between Lone Pine and Olancha.

The impact of the crash pushed Officer Pino's patrol car underneath the flatbed truck he had stopped. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries. The driver of the vehicle that struck his car was booked for investigation of manslaughter and driving under the influence of alcohol.

Officer Pino had served with the California Highway Patrol for 23 years. He is survived by his wife and four daughters.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 23 years
  • Badge 9735

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Arrested

Impaired Driver, traffic stop