Mesa County Sheriff's Office, Colorado
End of Watch Thursday, September 27, 1906
Add to My HeroesEdward Innes
Jailer Edward Innes died from a wound he sustained the previous night when he was struck in the back of the head with a 2x4.
The incident occurred during an escape attempt from the Mesa County Jail. The suspect made good with the escape, but was captured four days later. He was convicted of murdering Jailer Innes and sentenced to death. He was hung in Canon City on January 12th, 1907.
Jailer Innes was survived by his parents.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Wednesday, September 26, 1906
- Weapon Blunt object; Lumber
- Offender Executed in 1907