Assistant Marshal Edward H. Davis

Nelsonville Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Tuesday, April 24, 1888

Add to My Heroes

Edward H. Davis

Assistant Marshal Edward Davis was shot and killed by a man he had previously arrested.

Marshal Davis was standing on a street corner near the town square when the man walked up to him and shot him twice without any warning. The subject then walked a short distance away and committed suicide.

Assistant Marshal Davis had only served with the Nelsonville Police Department for 30 days. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 1 month
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Committed suicide

ambush, retaliation

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand