Deputy Sheriff Jesus A. Garza, Jr.

Bexar County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Friday, December 26, 2003

Add to My Heroes

Jesus A. Garza, Jr.

Deputy Jesus Garza was killed in an automobile accident while responding to a report of a vehicle accident at 1800 hours.

Deputy Garza was headed west on Stuart Road when his patrol car left the narrow two-lane road and traveled on the grassy shoulder for several yards before spinning around, skidding across the road, and crashing against several trees off the eastbound lane.

Deputy Garza, who was wearing his seat belt, was seriously injured in the collision. He was flown to Brooke Army Medical Hospital where he was pronounced dead a short time later.

Deputy Garza had served with the Bexar County Sheriff's Department for 11 years, and is survived by his wife and three young children.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand