Sheriff Fred Bell

Sheriff Fred Bell

Saline County Sheriff's Office, Kansas

End of Watch Wednesday, September 17, 1952

Add to My Heroes

Fred Bell

Sheriff Bell suffered a fatal heart attack while struggling to subdue a prisoner. Sheriff Bell and the Undersheriff were escorting the prisoner, one on either side, to the Saline County District Courtroom to face a trial for murdering his wife. While being walked to the courtroom the man threw back his elbows, striking both men in the face. Sheriff Bell suffered the heart attack during the attack.
Sheriff Bell had been with the agency for four years and was survived by his wife, son, daughter, and three grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 63
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand