Deputy Warden Galen Carter Walker

Massachusetts Department of Correction, Massachusetts

End of Watch Monday, December 15, 1856

Add to My Heroes

Galen Carter Walker

Deputy Warden Galen Walker was stabbed to death by an inmate at the Charlestown State Prison.

The inmate, who was serving a 12-year sentence for attempting to murder his wife by cutting her throat with a razor, was walking in file with other prisoners from the prison chapel following morning services. The suspect then stopped and handed Deputy Warden Walker a note that read, "Mr. Walker, you have not used me well." As Deputy Warden Walker turned to read the note, the suspect seized him from behind and stabbed him in the chest.

Several prisoners attempted to restrain the inmate, but the man was able to stab Deputy Warden Walker a second time, this time in the neck, killing him.

Two weeks later another inmate stabbed Warden Solon Tenney in the neck with a knife, killing him. That inmate told an investigating coroner that he got the idea to stab Warden Tenney in the neck after hearing about this incident.

Deputy Warden Walker had served with the Massachusetts Department of Correction for 10 years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Apprehended