Patrolman John Joseph McGlynn

Patrolman John Joseph McGlynn

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Saturday, October 18, 1924

Add to My Heroes

John Joseph McGlynn

Patrolman McGlynn and Sergeant Neil Gibbons died of injuries they received when the engine on their patrol boat exploded. Patrolman McGlynn had just finished refueling the boat and had started the engine when this occurred.

Fire from the explosion caught Patrolman McGlynn and Sergeant Gibbons' clothing and set them on fire. The force of the explosion also threw both officers into the river. They were rescued from the water by a third patrolman who was also on the boat, but who was only slightly injured in the explosion.

Patrolman McGlynn and Sergeant Gibbons were taken to Bellevue Hospital where they both later died from their injuries.

Patrolman McGlynn was assigned to the Marine Division.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Explosion
  • Incident Date Wednesday, October 15, 1924
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand