Resource Protection Officer Steven Vance Caddy

Oregon Military Department - Portland Air Base Police, Oregon

End of Watch Wednesday, July 16, 2003

Add to My Heroes

Steven Vance Caddy

Resource Protection Officer Steven Caddy suffered a fatal heart attack while conducting a training exercise with members of the Oregon Air National Guard 142nd Security Forces Squadron

Officer Caddy was renewing his duty certification and was presented with a scenario in which an intruder violated a restricted area of the Portland National Guard Air Base.

Officer Caddy encountered the guardsman posing as the intruder on one of the runway ramps and confronted him. Officer Caddy instructed the guardsman to put down a box he was carrying and to lie down. Once the guardsman was on the ground, Officer Caddy handcuffed him and began searching him. As he was about to complete the search, he suddenly collapsed.

Another guardsman with Officer Caddy immediately rolled him over and radioed for medical assistance. A third airman removed the handcuffs from the original airman and the three attempted to clear Officer Caddy's airway, and then began CPR. Medical personnel arrived on the scene, took over medical attention, and transported Officer Caddy to Woodland Park Hospital where he was pronounced dead.

Officer Caddy had served in law enforcement with the Portland Air Base Police Department for six months. He had a total of 27 years in law enforcement, and had previously served with the Multnomah County Sheriff's Office, Warrenton Police Department, Warm Springs Tribal Police Department, Crook County Sheriff's Office, Jefferson County Sheriff's Office, Stanfield Police Department, and Lake County Sheriff's Office.

He is survived by his three children.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 27 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

training