Constable Moses Edgar Pruitt

Constable Moses Edgar Pruitt

Berwyn Constable's Office, Oklahoma

End of Watch Sunday, October 12, 1930

Add to My Heroes

Moses Edgar Pruitt

Constable Pruitt succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained the previous night when he and another officer raided a dice game. One of the participants produced a gun and shot him during the raid. Constable Pruitt managed to return fire seriously wounding the suspect.

Constable Pruitt's brother, upon learning of his death, went to the suspect's hospital room and shot and killed him.

Constable Pruitt is survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, October 11, 1930
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed