Pawnee County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma
End of Watch Tuesday, January 12, 1915
Add to My HeroesS. Robert "Bob" Moore
Deputy Sheriff Robert Moore was shot and killed after responding to a robbery of the First National Bank in Terlton. When he arrived at the scene, he fired at one of the three suspects in an attempt to stop the man. The suspect returned fire, striking Deputy Moore in the chest.
Two of the suspects were captured later that day. The third suspect was later captured. The shooter was convicted of murder and sentenced to life. He was paroled in 1937. Another suspect was convicted of bank robbery and sentenced to 25 years. The third suspect was sentenced to five years. In 1929 he killed a man in Macintosh County and was sentenced to life.
Deputy Moore was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Sentenced to life