Captain Claude James Bowen

Captain Claude James Bowen

Shawnee Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch Tuesday, August 13, 1935

Add to My Heroes

Claude James Bowen

Captain Bowen and Detective Robert Warlick were killed in an automobile accident while responding to a call. Their department vehicle was struck by another car that failed to stop at a stop sign.

Detective Warlick succumbed to his injuries shortly after the incident. Captain Bowen succumbed to his injuries on August 13, 1935.

Captain Bowen had served in law enforcement for 10 years and was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Thursday, May 31, 1934
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand