Deputy Sheriff Glenn Matthew Searles

Onondaga County Sheriff's Office, New York

End of Watch Saturday, November 29, 2003

Add to My Heroes

Glenn Matthew Searles

Deputy Sheriff Glenn Searles was killed when he was struck by a vehicle while assisting a stranded motorist on I-481 near Kirkville Road.

He was returning to his patrol car to retrieve flares when the distracted driver of a minivan swerved into Deputy Searles and his patrol car. Deputy Searles was pinned between the minivan and his patrol car and died from his injuries.

Deputy Searles had served with the Onondaga County Sheriff's Office for two years and had previously served as an investigator with the Onondaga County Medical Examiner's Office. He is survived by his fiancée, parents, brother, and nephew.

In 2010 the Ambrose-Searles Move Over Act was signed into New York state law, requiring better driving safety awareness on highways. The law was named Deputy Searles and New York State Trooper Robert Ambrose, who was killed in the line of duty December 19, 2002.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 1600

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

disabled motorist

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand