Leavenworth Police Department, Kansas
End of Watch Saturday, February 4, 1933
Add to My HeroesBailey Bell
Patrolman Bell was shot and killed after he and his partner located a car that had been reported stolen. As they approached the driver of the vehicle he raised a sawed-off shotgun he was holding in his lap and shot Patrolman Bell.
Patrolman Bell had only been with the agency for three weeks.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 3 weeks
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Not available